Posted in Au Pair Process

Simplified guide to be an Au Pair in USA

I like sharing things and I like making things easier, if not for me, at least the others who might be doing the same thing I do. This is a guide on how to make your J-1/Au Pair Visa application easier, cheaper and more efficient. Please note that this is specifically what I did, may vary when you apply sine things may change.

As soon as you decide to be an Au Pair, I suggest you prepare the money you’ll be needing because it happens really fast.

  1. Register in an Au Pair Designated Sponsor Organization.
  2. Make sure to list or register yourself as J-1 (they usually have other option) and complete the Au Pair Training (usually free of charge).
  3. Find a kind and loving host family. You’ll be interviewed by the family then the organization.
  4. At the same time, Authenticate the following Documents: College AND High School TOR including Diploma, Birth Certificate, CENOMAR and a complete medical check-up (the Agency usually provides a medical form to use or as a guide).
  5. Make sure you have a valid Driver’s License (you’re required to have an International Driver’s Permit***Link to how to get AAP**.
  6. Wait for the confirmation e-mail that says you have a Host Family Match.
  7. Follow the instructions in the e-mail. This is the part where they usually refer you to a Philippine-based agency to re-verify your documents. This is also the part where you’ll have to [pay the local agency]**SSAYEI feedback** to be able to move forward with the application.
  8. Schedule an appointment with US Embassy **Link to Visa Application instructions**
  9. As soon as you receive the Visa from Embassy notify your Agency. Trust me, after this, you’ll cram because it happens like a blink of an eye.

 

*Note: Please be sure that your Passport is valid for at least 2 years from the time you applied. Just to play safe.

Advertisements